archive

Spitze Spirituals und Spirits


Weeklong series of music and performances

in Isotop, Pohlstraße 64, 10785 Berlin

IMG_2106
IMG_2129
IMG_2182
IMG_2321
IMG_2288_edited1
IMG_2279_edited1
IMG_2278_edited1
IMG_2280
IMG_2263_edited1
IMG_2244_edited1
IMG_2228_edited1
IMG_2217_edited1
IMG_2210_edited1
IMG_2108
IMG_2230_edited1
IMG_2286_edited1
IMG_2104
IMG_2130
IMG_2249_edited1
IMG_2209
IMG_2133

PROGRAM IN THE PAST                            



Exhibitions

24.4.19 - 1.5.19 Sven-Åke Johansson "Pariser Mai"

01.06.19 - 20.07.19 Tefra90 "AUTOPSI POLYGLOT"

Aug 2019 Gabriele D.R. Guenther "Zipper and metal series"

September 13 - October 13 2019 "Cosmic Travellers" by Eduardo Sancamillo, curated by Daniela von Damaros. 


On the stage


Week 3


TUESDAY - THURSDAY NOVEMBER 12-14 2019


Die Hochstapler


Louis Laurain - trumpet

Pierre Borel - saxophone

Antonio Borghini - bass

Hannes Lingens - drums



FRIDAY NOVEMBER 15 2019


Joshua Weitzel - shamisen, guitar

Loui Lerroy - guitar

Shuichi Chino - piano

Tomomo Adachi - vocals



SATURDAY NOVEMBER 16 2019


Takatsuki Trio Quartet

Joshua Weitzel - shamisen, guitar

Rieko Okuda - piano

Antti Virtaranta - bass

featuring Simon Rose - baritone sax



Week 29

MONDAY NOVEMBER 4 2019


Vernisage 19:00

Photos of the biggest demonstration in East Germany, November 4 1989, at Berlin - Alexanderplatz, by Dietrich Hoffmann. 


Klub Demboh 20:30


Franziska Hoffmann - violin, stimme

Joel Grip - bass

Mia Dyberg - alto sax

Carina Khorkhordina - trumpet

Frauke Nowak - movements

Michael Griener - drums

Marie Takahashi - viola



TUESDAY - SATURDAY NOVEMBER 5-9 2019


Rüdiger Carl - clarinet

Joel Grip - double bass

Sven-Åke Johansson - drums


Week 28

MONDAY OCTOBER 28 2019


Hook, Line and Sinker  (celebrating Tristan 70)


Tobias Delius - saxophone, clarinet

Antonio Borghini - bass

Axel Dörner - trumpet

Tristan Honsinger - cello


Klub Demboh in second set in smaller groups. 



TUESDAY OCTOBER 29 2019


Tristan e i Sagonauti (celebrating Tristan 70)


Tristan Honsinger - cello, compositions

Paolo Pascolo - flute

Gabriele Cancelli - trumpet

Giorgio Pacoric - piano



WEDNESDAY - THURSDAY  OCTOBER 30-31 2019


Aki Takase Japanic


Aki Takase (p)
Daniel Erdmann (sax)
Johannes Fink (b)
Dag Magnus Narvesen (dr)
dj Illvibe (turntables)



FRIDAY NOVEMBER 1 2019


Gebhard Ullmann - reeds
Johannes Fink - double bass
Dag Magnus Narvesen - drums



SATURDAY NOVEMBER 2 2019


Rad Für Manche


Marty Hiatt - text, sound

Sam Langer - text, sound

Lotti Thiessen - text, sound


Week 27


TUESDAY - SATURDAY OCTOBER 22-26 2019


Five nights curated by Bertrand Denzler (sax) and Antonin Gerbal (drums)


TUESDAY OCTOBER 22

Set 1
Bertrand Denzler - tenor saxophone

Set 2
Joel Grip - bass

Antonio Borghini -bass



WEDNESDAY OCTOBER 23


Set 1

Sasha Markvart - guitar

Andrey Popovsky - guitar


Set 2

DENZLER-GERBAL «SBATAX»
Bertrand Denzler - tenor saxophone
Antonin Gerbal - drums



THURSDAY OCTOBER 24


Set 1
DENZLER-GERBAL-DÖRNER
Bertrand Denzler - tenor saxophone
Antonin Gerbal - drums
Axel Dörner - trumpet


Set 2
DENZLER-GERBAL «SBATAX»
Bertrand Denzler - tenor saxophone
Antonin Gerbal - drums



FRIDAY OCTOBER 25


Set 1
Hannes Lingens - drums

Set 2
DENZLER-GERBAL «SBATAX»
Bertrand Denzler - tenor saxophone
Antonin Gerbal - drums



SATURDAY OCTOBER 26


Set 1
Jan Roder - double bass


Set 2
DENZLER-GERBAL «SBATAX»
Bertrand Denzler - tenor saxophone
Antonin Gerbal - drums


Week 26

TUESDAY OCTOBER 15 2019


Jason Kahn - voice and guitar

Christian Wolfarth - percussion



WEDNESDAY OCTOBER 16 2019


Album release! Dark Matters!


Anil Eraslan - cello

Antonis Anissegos - piano

https://youtu.be/lkYtaMxiGdg



THURSDAY OCTOBER 17 2019


Markus Krispel - saxophone

Ido Bukelman - guitar, banjo

Samuel Hall - drums

Elena Akuro - french horn

Guido Kohn - cello



FRIDAY AND SATURDAY OCTOBER 18-19 2019


Two nights with Kurzmann & Vandermark


Christoph Kurzmann - lloopp

Ken Vandermark - saxophone

Silke Eberhard - alto sax (18.10)

Steve Heather - drums (19.10)


Week 25

TUESDAY OCTOBER 8 2019


Félicie Bazelaire - cello

Marie Takahashi - viola



WEDNESDAY OCTOBER 9 2019


SOKO STEIDLE

Henrik Walsdorff -alto sax
Rudi Mahall - bass clarinet
Jan Roder - bass
Oli Steidle - drums



THURSDAY OCTOBER 10 2019


Or Solomon & Guests / Two nights in a row


Uncle Noise - electronics
Marcello S. Busato - drums
Jan Roder - double bass
Damir Bacikin - trumpet
Matthias Müller - trombone
Or Solomon - piano



FRIDAY OCTOBER 11 2019


Or Solomon & Guests / Two nights in a row


Uncle Noise - electronics
Marcello S. Busato - drums

Antti Virtaranta - bass

Or Solomon - piano



SATURDAY OCTOBER 12 2019


Set1

Mischa Marks - guitar

Don Malfon - sax


Set2

Mischa Marks - guitar

Don Malfon - sax

Kamil Korulczuk - tapes, electronics

 

Week 24

TUESDAY OCTOBER 1 2019


Every other day a solo 1/3


Set1

Gerhard Uebele - violin


Set 2

Joel Grip - bass



WEDNESDAY OCTOBER 2 2019


Every other day

The Electrics 1/2


Sture Ericson - saxophone

Axel Dörner - trumpet

Joe Williamson - bass

Raymond Strid - drums



THURSDAY OCTOBER 3 2019


Every other day a solo 2/3


Set1

Joel Grip - bass


Set 2

Gerhard Uebele - violin



FRIDAY OCTOBER 4 2019


Every other day

The Electrics 2/2


Sture Ericson - saxophone

Axel Dörner - trumpet

Joe Williamson - bass

Raymond Strid - drums



SATURDAY OCTOBER 5 2019


Anil Eraslan - cello

Sara Persico - voice



Week 23


TUESDAY SEPTEMBER 24 2019


Set 1

Eric Bauer - electronics
Carina Khorkhordina - trumpet
Tony Buck - drums


Set 2

Tobias Delius - saxophone, clarinet
Tony Buck - drums



WEDNESDAY & THURSDAY SEPTEMBER 25 - 26 2019


Trio Generations

Maggie Nichols - voice

Matilda Rolfsson - percussion

Lisa Ullén - piano



FRIDAY SEPTEMBER 27 2019


Mat Pogo - voice, electronics

Antonio Borghini - bass



SATURDAY SEPTEMBER 28 2019


4 to the Flop


Pierre Borel - alto sax

Emilio Gordoa - vibes

Antonio Borghini - double bass

Hannes Lingens - drums


Week 22


TUESDAY SEPTEMBER 17 2019

2 nights curated by Benjamin Vergara (1/2)


Benjamín Vergara - trumpet

Frank Paul Schubert - sax

Antonio Borghini - bass

Rudi Fischerlehner - drums



WEDNESDAY SEPTEMBER 18 2019

2 nights curated by Benjamin Vergara (2/2)


Benjamín Vergara - trumpet

Axel Dörner -  trumpet

Mazen Kerbaj  -  trumpet

Brad Henkel  -  trumpet



THURSDAY SEPTEMBER 19 2019

3 nights curated by Edoardo Marraffa (1/3)


“Edo's classics”


Edoardo Marraffa - saxes

Joel Grip - double bass

Antonio Borghini - double bass

Steve Heather - drums



FRIDAY SEPTEMBER 20 2019

3 nights curated by Edoardo Marraffa (2/3)


Edoardo Marraffa - saxes

Olaf Rupp - guitar

+ guests



SATURDAY SEPTEMBER 21 2019

3 nights curated by Edoardo Marraffa (3/3)


“Edo’s originals”


Edoardo Marraffa - saxes

Matthias Müller - trombone

Antonio Borghini - double bass

Rudi Fischerlehner - drums


Week 21

TUESDAY SEPTEMBER 10 2019


Edith Steyer - clarinet, alto saxophone

Kamil Korolzcuk - tape recorder

Sam Hall - drums


special guest for second set: Tamara Soldan - voice



WENDESDAY SEPTEMBER 11 2019


2 sets:


solo
Xavier Lopez - electronics


trio
Andrea Parkins - objects and electronics
Mike Majkowski - double bass
Finn Ryan - drums and percussion



THURSDAY SEPTEMBER 12 2019


1st set


DUO
Mia Dyberg - alto saxophone
Rudi Fischerlehner - drums


2nd set


QUARTET

Mia Dyberg - alto saxophone
Lothar Ohlmeier - bass clarinet
Matthias Bauer - bass
Rudi Fischerlehner - drums



FRIDAY SEPTEMBER 13 2019


XENOFOX
Olaf Rupp - electric guitar
Rudi Fischerlehner - drums



SATURDAY SEPTEMBER 14 2019


TWIRLS + Grip & Griener


Nicolas Schulze - fender rhodes

Alexander Beierbach - saxofon

Joel Grip - bass

Michael Griener - drums


Week 20


MONDAY & TUESDAY SEPTEMBER 2-3 2019


Tristano & Is old


- Celebrating Lennie Tristano’s 100th birthday


Frank Gratkowski - alto sax
Håvard Wiik - piano
Antonio Borghini - bass
Heinrich Köbberling - drums



WEDNESDAY SEPTEMBER 4 2019


Jiyun Song - Daegeum
Anil Eraslan - cello
Fyodor Stepanov - bass



THURSDAY SEPTEMBER 5 2019


MULLET+


Toby Delius - tenor sax, clarinet
Hilary Jeffery - trombone, trumpet
Charly Birkenhauer - vibraphone
Joe Williamson - double bass
Tony Buck - drums



FRIDAY & SATURDAY SEPTEMBER 6-7 2019


2 nights Baroque in AU Topsi Pohl with


Michal Vitale - Cello
Hui-Chun Lin - Cello
David Sills - Cello


Play music of Vivaldi and Joseph Bodin de Boismortier



Week 19

TUESDAY & WEDNESDAY AUGUST 27-28 2019


Schlim und Schläm


Niklas Fite - guitar/banjo

Joel Grip - kontrabass

Michael Griener - drums


Interpretations of the words and music by Slim Gaillard and Slam Stewart



THURSDAY & FRIDAY AUGUST 29-30 2019


Blue Bells Goodbye


Christian Magnusson - trumpet

Uli Kempendorff - saxofon, clarinet

Niklas Fite - guitar/banjo

Joel Grip - kontrabass

Michael Griener - drums


Music from the first decades of jazz to dance and/or think to.



SATURDAY AUGUST 31 2019


Chino Shiuchi - piano

Antonio Borghini - bass

Tristan Honsinger - cello

Hiroki Mano - movements

Week 18


TUESDAY AUGUST 20 2019


Set 1 

Don Malfon - sax 

Marie Takahashi - viola 


Set 2 

Don Malfon - sax 

Marie Takahashi - viola 

Matthias Müller - trombone 

Klaus Kürvers - double bass 

Rudi Fischerlehner - drums



WEDNESDAY AUGUST 21 2019


Set 1 

Don Malfon - sax 

Marie Takahashi - viola 


Set 2 

Don Malfon - sax 

Marie Takahashi - viola 

Joel Grip - double bass 

Antonio Borghini - double bass



THURSDAY AUGUST 22 2019


Set 1 

Don Malfon - sax 

Marie Takahashi - viola 


Set 2 

Don Malfon - sax 

Marie Takahashi - viola 

Hui-Chun Lin - cello 

Shuichi Chino - piano


FRIDAY AND SATURDAY AUGUST 23-24 2019


Schlippenbach - Walsdorff quartet


Henrik Walsdorff - alto sax

Alexander von Schlippenbach - piano

Antonio Borghini - bass

Heinrich Köbberling - drums


Week 17

TUESDAY AUGUST 13 2019


1. Set:
Petr Vrba electronics trumpet
Joke Lanz turntables


2. Set:
Antonio Borghini bass
Michael Thieke clarinet
Christof Kurzmann lloopp



MITTWOCH AUGUST 14 2019


1. Set:
Peter Cusack guitar, field recordings
Michael Thieke clarinet


2. Set:
Mike Majkowski bass
Christof Kurzmann lloopp



THURSDAY AUGUST 15 2019


1. Set:
Andrea Neumann inside piano
Christof Kurzmann lloopp


2. Set:
Brad Henkel trumpet
Matthias Müller trombone
Michael Thieke clarinet



FRIDAY AUGUST 16 2019


1. Set:
Marta Zapparoli tapes, reel to reel tape machine & devices
Michael Thieke clarinet


2. Set:
Joel Grip: bass
Christof Kurzmann lloopp



SATURDAY AUGUST 17 2019


1. Set:
Mazen Kerbaj trumpet, objects
Christof Kurzmann lloopp


2. Set:
Andrea Parkins accordion, objects, electronics
Liz Kosack synth
Michael Thieke clarinet


Week 16

TUESDAY AUGUST 6 2019


1st set
Jasper Stadhouders- guitar
Toby Delius - sax, clarinet
Lisa Cay Miller - piano
Christof Kurzmann - electronics


2nd set
Oscar Jan Hoogland - piano
Steve Heather - drums

Carina Khorkhordina - trumpet



WEDNESDAY AUGUST 7 2019


“Balconies”

Jasper Stadhouders- guitar
Antonio Borghini - bass
Steve Heather - drums
+
Matt Mottel - keyboards

Lucie Vítková - hichiriki, voice, synthesizer, flute, objects



THURSDAY AUGUST 8 2019


Jasper Stadhouders- guitar
Conny Bauer - trombone
Alexander Frangenheim - bass
Tristan Renfrow - drums



FRIDAY AUGUST 9 2019


Jasper Stadhouders- guitar
Andrea Parkins - accordion, electronics
Oli Steidle - drums



SATURDAY AUGUST 10 2019


1st set

Jasper Stadhouders- guitar
Markus Krispel - sax
Nicola Hein - guitar
Devin Gray - drums


2nd set

“Balconies”

Jasper Stadhouders- guitar
Antonio Borghini - bass
Steve Heather - drums

+ Christoff Kurzmann - lloopp

Matthias Müller ´trombone


Week 15

TUESDAY  JULY 30 2019


JR3

Jan Roder - bass

Olaf Rupp - guitar

Rudi Mahall - clarinets



WEDNESDAY  JULY 31 2019


Jan Roder - bass

Aki Takase - piano

Rudi Mahall - clarinets



FRIDAY  AUGUST 2 2019


JR3

Jan Roder - bass

Olaf Rupp - guitar

Rudi Mahall - clarinets



SATURDAY AUGUST 3 2019


17:00

Vernissage of Exhibition

Gabriele D.R. Guenther

Zipper and metal series


20:30

Achim Kaufmann - piano

Liz Albee - trumpet

Antonio Borghini - bass

Tony Buck - drums


Week 14


MONDAY  JULY 22 2019 

Martina Bertoni - cello

John Blue - composition and electronics


TUESDAY, WEDNESDAY, FRIDAY & SATURDAY  JULY 23, 24, 26, 27 2019 (not playing on the 25.7)


Die Hochstapler

Louis Laurain - trumpet

Pierre Borel - sax

Antonio Borghini - bass

Hannes Lingens - drums



Week 13


THURSDAY & FRIDAY JULY 18-19 2019

Hook Line and Sinker


Record release of "Fishy business"

Axel Dörner - trumpet, voice

Tobias Delius - sax, clarinet, voice

Antonio Borghini - bass, voice

Tristan Honsinger - cello, voice



SATURDAY  JULY 20 2019 

Lonely fishes - two solos and one duo

Olaf Rupp - acoustic guitar

Antonio Borghini - bouble dass



Week 12


MONDAY JULY 8 2019

Aki Takase - piano

Christian Weber - bass

Michael Griener - drums



TUEDAY JULY 9 2019

Sun Ra Celebration 

Simon Sieger - piano

Joel Grip - bass

Michael Griener - drums



WEDNESDAY AND THURSDAY JULY 10-11 2019

CD RELEASE with ISM

Pat Thomas - piano

Joel Grip - bass

Antonin Gerbal - drums



FRIDAY AND SATURDAY JULY 12-13 2019

Rudi Mahall - clarinets

Joel Grip  - bass

Antonin Gerbal - drums


Week 11

TUESDAY JULY 2 2019

Takako Suzuki - movements

Joel Grip - double bass



WEDNESDAY JULY 3 2019

Franziska Hoffmann - stimme, violin

Tristan Honsinger - stimme, cello

Mano Hiroki - stimme, bewegungen



THURSDAY JULY 4 2019

I’m not yours

Marie Takahashi - viola

Hui-Chun Lin - cello

Chino Shuichi - piano

Tristan Honsinger - cello



FRIDAY JULY 5 2019

Autopstring trio

Marie Takahashi - viola

Anil Eraslan - cello

Antonio Borghini - bass



SATURDAY JULY 6 2019

Chino Shuichi - piano

Antonio Borghini - bass

Willi Kellers - drums


Week 10 


MONDAY JUNE 24 2019

Piero Bittolo Bon: saxophone, electronics

Marc Lohr: drums, cymbals, misc.

+ special guest



TUESDAY JUNE 24 2019 13-15UHR

Das Umlaut Seminar

Workshop in the making, thinking and transforming of musics. Open for everyone, anyone and someone. Led by Joel Grip.



TUESDAY JUNE 25 2019

AU TOPSI BALL ROOM & ITS HOUSE BAND

Dance to music to dance.

Charly Birkenhauer - vibraphone

Antonio Borghini and Joel Grip - bass

Rudi Fischerlehner - drums

Axel Dörner - trumpet



WEDNESDAY JUNE 26 2019

Peeping Tom with Pat Thomas (piano)



THURSDAY JUNE 27 2019

La Fiesta Dörnerienne

We play recordings of Axel Dörner all night to celebrate the RBB jazz prize winner. 



FRIDAY & SATURDAY JUNE 28-29 2019

Axel Dörner - trumpet

Pierre-Antoine Badaroux - sax

Pat Thomas - piano

Joel Grip - bass

Antonin Gerbal - drums



Week 9


TUESDAY & WEDNESDAY 18-19 JUNE 2019

The Still

Rico Repotente - guitar

Derek Shirley - bass

Steve Heather - drums



THURSDAY JUNE 20 2019

Mrs Conception


Axel Dörner - trumpet

Toby Delius - saxophone

Jan Roder - bass

Steve Heather - drums



FRIDAY JUNE 21 2019

Rico Repotente - guitar

Stella Veloce - electric cello



SATURDAY JUNE 22 2019

Hilary Jeffery - trombone

Antonio Borghini - bass

Yorgos Dimitriadis - drums



Week 8


TUESDAY - FRIDAY, JUNE 11-14 2019

Gerüste in Mittelalter

KK19 Revival 

Curated by Léa Lanoë and Pierre Borel (the two main figures behind the friendly and unlimited feeling of the, since two years, closed space on Karl-Kunger Strasse called KK19), these four days become a performance in sich on manifold interests and unusual ways of presnting ideas. We'll have live music, conferences, film screenings, and performances in the spirit of KK19. For detailed program see below, and click here for detailed information about the artists.


TUESDAY, JUNE 11 2019

- Herr Borelgrip

Tome X de Brel w/ Matthias Kadar

- DodesKaden 16mm Archives : Crochet du gauche, 1930 / 16mm / 10'00


WEDNESDAY, JUNE 12 2019

Le Bloc : Sam Langer | Eve Richens | Marion Breton |  Lotti Thiessen | Joel Scot

- Herr Borelgrip

- DodesKaden 16mm Archives : La mystérieuse vie sous marine, 1930 / 16mm / n&b / 15'00

- Nul N'est Censé de Léa Lanoë, 2018 / 16mm numérisé /n&b /23' 00

- Duo Antonio Borghini/Mat Pogo


THURSDAY, JUNE 13 2019

- Herr Borelgrip

- Ptolemy's Composition de Lucas Maia, 2017 / HD / 4'00

- DodesKaden 16mm Archives : Tritons et Naïades, 1950 / 16mm / 12'00

- South Balkan Peninsula : Tasos Makris (balkan bagpipe) and Valasia Dodoulou (voice, bendir)


FRIDAY, JUNE 14 2019

19:00

Work in Progress :

- Laurence Favre  "der 1000 Meters Projekt"

- Dala-Floda Project


20:30

Grand BAZAR :

- Brazilian Tapioca performance

- Fake cd release Herr Borelgrip

- Sans Lune de Sophie Watzlawick, 2017 / 16mm / n&b / 8' 00

- Studie zur Farbe de Lucas Maia, 2014 / 16mm / 8'00

- Solo Tristan Honsinger

- Gerüste in Mittelalter

- Coktail tutorial

- DodesKaden film encyclopedia : A (4x 3 minutes)


SATURDAY, JUNE 15 2019

CHANT TRIO

A casual reunion of one of the hottest trio of the Italian late 90’s under-underground jazz scene.


Cristiano Calcagnile - drums

Antonio Borghini - bass

Libero Mureddu - piano



Week 7


MONDAY, JUNE 3 2019

Harri Sjöström - sax

Matthias Bauer - bass

Michael Zerang - percussion

Libero Mureddu - piano


TUESDAY - THURSDAY, JUNE 4-6 2019

Autopstring trio


Marie Takahashi - viola

Anil Eraslan - cello

Antonio Borghini - bass


Three nights with the Autopstring trio, a chamber-chambar-unchainbar music ensemble presenting new compositions, sketches and upside-down alphabets to a hopefully wide and well dressed audience.


Tuesday 4.6        Autopstring trio + Michael Zerang (drums)

Wednesday 5.6   Autopstring trio - Menù 1

Thursday 6.6       Autopstring trio - Menù 2


SATURDAY, JUNE 8 2019

Last night of a stringy week! Marie Takahashi presents:


Gerhard Uebele - violin

Marie Takahashi - viola

Rudi Fischerlehner - drums


Week 6

MONDAY MAY 27 2019

BOOKLET

Tobias Delius - clarinet

Joe Williamson - bass

Steve Heather - drums

This group bear the name of a book where they collect the songs they like to play. These may be compositions by themselves, friends and colleagues or things they have picked along here and there. Which songs from the booklet - or when they appear - is just as unknown for the audience as for the musicians.



TUESDAY MAY 28 2019 13-15UHR

Das Umlaut Seminar

Workshop in the making, thinking and transforming of musics. Open for everyone, anyone and someone. Led by Joel Grip. But this week special guest master of ceremonies will be Simon Sieger, multi instrumentalist from Marseille.


TUESDAY - SATURDAY, MAY 28 - 31 2019

BLYTHILL

Pierre Borel - alto sax, clarinet (absent on saturday 1.6)

Simon Sieger - tuba, piano

Joel Grip - cello, double bass

Michael Griener - cymbals and toms (absent on wednesday 29.5)


A special band put together for this week dedicated to and inspired by the music of Arthur Blythe and Julius Hemphill of whom musicians like Abdul Wadud (cello), Bob Stewart (tuba) and Bobby Battle (drums) were important collaborators. Together they formed and pushed the sound of jazz forwards in the 70s and 80s.


SATURDAY, JUNE 1 2019, 20:30:00UHR

SUN RA WARM UP CONCERT - CELEBRATION!

Concert with

Michael Griener - schalgzeug

Joel Grip - kontrabass

Simon Sieger - piano, tuba

and guests:

Antonio Borghini (bass), Theodoris Fragkos (flutes), Franzi Hoffmann (voice)... 


SATURDAY, JUNE 1 2019, 18:00UHR

Vernisage Exhibition 

Autopsi Polyglot

TEFRA90 


Week 5

MONDAY, MAY 20 2019  


Aufregend Auflegen - The live Jukebox

A record player on stage is waiting to spin your favourite music. Bring your own records and become a DJ for a while. Share your goodies and rarities in the friendly atmosphere of Au Topsi Pohl.



TUESDAY, MAY 21 2019

Duo Gschlößl-Leipnitz

and Trio Gschlößl-Leipnitz-Kaluza


Gerhard  Gschlößl - trombone

Anna Kaluza - sax

Jan Leipnitz - drums


WEDNESDAY, MAY 22 2019

Weinverkostung+Konzert


Winetasting deluxe in the presence  of Vin Sclet  winemaker Massimo Durí- Antico Broilo


Gerhard Gschlößl - trombone

Joel Grip - bass

Devin Gray - drums


THURSDAY, MAY 23 2019

Vorwärts/Rückwärts


Maike Hilbig - bass

Johannes Fink - cello

Gerhard Gschlößl -  trombone


FRIDAY, MAY 24 2019

Ein Gschlößl Pöschl mit Cavenati


Gerhard Gschlößl - trombone,sousa

Sunk Pöschl - drums

Alberto Cavenati - guitar


SATURDAY, MAY 25 2019

Wines & records with LADIDADI Florian Flux

Winetasting & Dj set


Week 4


MAY 13 2019

Aufregend Auflegen - The Live Jukebox

A record player on the stage is waiting to spinn your favourite music. Bring your own records and become a DJ for a while. Share your goodies and rarities in the friendly athmostphere of Au Topsi Pohl. EVERY MONDAY FROM NOW ON. 


MAY 14-15 2019

Xenofox

Olaf Rupp - electric guitar

Rudi Fischerlehner - drums

"Combining the spirit and techniques of free jazz interplay with an unsparingly industrial appeal, the result is electrifying. ... When they're not playing off one another, they're crashing into one another. This is what rock and roll should sound like..." Kevin Press/exclaim!


MAY 16-17 2019

Der Lange Schatten

Håvard Wiik - piano

Michael Thieke - clarinet

Antonio Borghini - bass

The trio, established in summer 2009 and based in Berlin, is a collective project exploring improvisation through original compositions brought by each of the musicians involved. Piano, reed and string instrument is a line-up deeply rooted in chamber’s music tradition, “transparent” and yet capable of shaping a strong counterpoint, either of melodic lines or abstract soundscapes. After playing concerts at places such as Umlaut Festival/Paris and for the german radio station SWR the group released in 2014 the first selftitled CD at “lost opportunities”. More concerts followed the release and in early 2016 the trio recorded a brand new repertoire, willing to investigate further its own music and get to a deeper understanding of its possibilities. The second cd “Concurrences” was released in 2018.


MAY 18 2019

Topsi Ball Room: Music to dance to dance to music.

With: Charly Birkenhauer, Joel Grip, Jan Leipnitz.


Week 3

LA VARIETÀ DELL'INVENTIONE & ZAM ZAM WAS SUCH A WONDERFUL FEELING


Prune Bécheau - violin

Joel Grip - double bass

  • guests


A duo of intense calm and tension, Prune and Joel met via the somewhat hidden scene of improvised music in Paris sharing a profound interest in the woody sound of pure gut strings as well as in the precise timing allowed through very open imaginative playing.Their instrumental setup is both old and modern inspired by baroque and swing as well as the music bolstered by people like Leroy Jenkins and Jamaaladeen Tacuma.


MAY 7 2019


Prune Bécheau - violin

Joel Grip - double bass


MAY 8 2019


Prune Bécheau - violin

Joel Grip - double bass

+

Ignaz Schick - alto sax


MAY 9 2019


Prune Bécheau - violin

Joel Grip - double bass

+

Axel Dörner - trumpet


MAY 10 2019


Prune Bécheau - violin

Joel Grip - double bass

+

Axel Dörner - trumpet


MAY 11 2019


18:00

DJ Didi mixing music from the 30’s-50’s on two gramophones


20:30

Opera in three acts. By Prune Bécheau and Joel Grip.

LA VARIETÀ DELL'INVENTIONE & ZAM ZAM WAS SUCH A WONDERFUL FEELING

Prune Bécheau - violin

Joel Grip - double bass

Franziska Hoffmann - violin

Marie Takahashi - viola



Week 2


Program, April 30 - May 4 2019

ISO-UTOPIA I-V (Ignaz Schick)


30.4. ISO-UTOPIA I: 2+3


Set One:

Simon Rose (baritone saxophone)

Ignaz Schick (turntable, sampler, electronics)


Set Two:

Nicola Hein (el. guitar)

Emilio Gordoa (vibraphone, percussion)

Ignaz Schick (turntables, sampler, electronics)


1.5. ISO-UTOPIA II: 3x2


Ignaz Schick (turntables, sampler, electronics)

in duo with

Rieko Okuda (synth, electronics),

Andrea Parkins (live-electronics),

Ute Wassermann (voice)


2.5. ISO-UTOPIA III: 2+2


Set One:

Yemen Breakfast

Ignaz Schick (turntables, sampler, electronics)

Eliad Wagner (analog synths, electronics)


Set Two:

Yorgos Dimitriades (drums, electronics)

Ignaz Schick (turntables, sampler, electronics)


3.5. ISO-UTOPIA IV: 2+2


Set One:

Frank Gratkowski (reeds)

Ignaz Schick (turntables, sampler, electronics)


Set Two:

Christian Lillinger (drums, percussion)

Ignaz Schick (turntables, sampler, electronics)


4.5 ISO-UTOPIA V: 1x 4


Ignaz Schick (turntables, sampler, electronics)

Carolline Tallone (hurdy gurdy)

Elena Kakaliagou (french horn)

Sofia Borges (percussion, laptop)



Week 1


Program, April 24-27 2019

Tristan Honsinger and friends


Wednesday 24.4


Set 1

Tristan Honsinger - cello, voice

Joel Grip - cello, voice


Set 2

Marie Takahashi - viola

Tristan Honsinger - cello, voice

Antonio Borghini - bass


Thursday 25.4


Set 1

Carina Khorkhordina - trumpet

Mia Dyberg - alto sax

Steve Heather - drums


Set 2

Axel Dörner - trumpet

Tristan Honsinger - cello, voice

Steve Heather - drums


Friday 26.4


Set 1

Lothar Ohlmeier - clarinet

Tristan Honsinger - cello, voice

Klaus Kürvers - bass

Rudi Fischerlehner - drums


Set 2

Frauke Nowak - movements

Carina Khorkhordina - trumpet

Klaus Kürvers - bass


Saturday 27.4


Set 1

Izumi Ose - piano, voice

Franziska Hoffmann - violin, voice

Tristan Honsinger - cello, voice


Set 2

Hiroki Mano - movements

Antonio Borghini - bass

PROGRAM & NEWS

Open Daily (except sundays, mondays and serious holidays) from 18:00.

Wine from Vin Sclet, Friuli, Italy. 

Live music from 20:30.

Exhibition: Dietrich Hoffmann, Photographs, East Berlin 4.11.1989. Vernisage 4.11.2019



TUESDAY - SATURDAY NOVEMBER 19 - 23 2019


A week curated by Korhan Erel.


TUESDAY 19.11.
Kris Limbach Electronics, visuals
Marie Takahashi Viola
Anıl Eraslan Cello
Korhan Erel Electronic
Joel Grip Double Bass


WEDNDESDAY 20.11.

The Liz : Liz Allbee Trumpet, Liz Kosack Electronics, Korhan Erel Electronic
Marie Takahashi Viola
Cansu Tanrıkulu Voice
Eliad Wagner Modular Synth


THURSDAY 21.11.
Meinrad Kneer Double Bass
Axel Dörner Trumpet
Korhan Erel Electronic
Julia Wahren Text, Voice
Dirar Kalash Piano


FRIDAY 22.11.
Meinrad Kneer Double Bass
Antonio Borghini Double Bass
Kris Limbach Electronics, visuals
Korhan Erel Electronics
Elisabetta Lanfredini Voice


SATURDAY 23.11
Rudi Fischerlehner Drums
Korhan Erel Electronics
Mia Dyberg Saxophone
Ute Wassermann Voice
Anaïs Tuerlinckx Piano



MONDAY - THURSDAY NOVEMBER 25 - 28 2019


Four nights in a row with Micheal Zerang and Friends.


MONDAY 25.11.

1st Set:
JD Zazie - turntables, electronics
Michael Zerang - percussion


2nd Set:
Frank Gratkowski - reeds
Rieko Okudo - piano
Clayton Thomas - contrabass
Michael Zerang - drums


TUESDAY 26.11.

1st Set:
Ignaz Schick - turntables, electronics
Michael Zerang - percussion


2nd Set:
Tobias Delius - reeds
Els Vandeweyer - vibraphone
Havard Wiik - piano
Michael Zerang - drums


WEDNESDAY 27.11.

1st Set:
Biliana Voutchkova - violin
Sabine Vogel - flutes
Michael Zerang - percussion


2nd Set:
Ute Wassermann - voice, whistles
Raed Yassin - contrabass, electronics
Michael Zerang - percussion


THURSDAY 28.11.

Axel Dörner - trumpet
Fred Lonberg-Holm - cello
Michael Zerang - percussion



FRIDAY NOVEMBER 29 2019


The Astronomical Unit

Matthias Müller - trombone

Clayton Thomas - bass

Christian Marien - drums



SATURDAY NOVEMBER 30 2019


Trigger... (CD release concert)

Nils Ostendorf -trumpet

Matthias Müller - trombone

Chriss Heenan - contrabass clarinet

...

Kamil Korolczuk - electronics

Samuel Hall - drums



MONDAY DECEMBER 2 2019


ARTURA:


Matteo Dainese - drums & space echo

Tommaso Casasola - bass guitar

Cristiano Deison - processing, sounds

Dj Cic.1 - Scratch



TUESDAY - THURSDAY  DECEMBER 3-5 2019


HOME STRETCH

Dan Peter Sundblad - electric bass

Philipp Gropper - sax

Antonin Anissegos - piano

Steve Heather - drums



FRIDAY DECEMBER 6 2019


duo

John Hughes - bass

Olaf Rupp - guitar


trio

Christof Thewes - trombone

Jan Roder - bass

Willi Kellers - drums



SATURDAY DECEMBER 7 2019


Olaf Rupp - guitar

Frank Paul Schubert - sax

Lothar Ohlmeier - reeds



MONDAY - THURSDAY  DECEMBER 9-12 2019


Four nights curated by Joe Williamson, double bass. 

Exhibition opening of his paintings on Monday Dec. 9, 19:00. 


9-10.12

Frank Gratkowski - sax

Tobias Delius - sax

Liz Allbee - trumpet

Axel Dörner - trumpet

Charlie Birkenhauer - vibraphone

Joe Williamson - bass


11-12.12

Weird Weapons

Olaf Rupp - guitar

Tony Buck - drums

Joe Williamson - bass



FRIDAY - SATURDAY DECEMBER 13-14 2019


curated by Anat Cohavi



TUESDAY - FRIDAY DECEMBER 17-20 2019


Crystabel Riley - percussion

Seymour Wright - alto saxophone

Joel Grip - double bass

Franziska Hoffmann - violin



SATURDAY DECEMBER 21 2019

Hogir Göregen and friends

Anatolian music to think and dance to.



DECEMBER 22-30

CLOSED



TUESDAY DECEMBER 31

Silvester party with Tristan Honsinger & Friends


WIR BLEIBEN IN KONTAKT

 
 

Impressum


Herausgeber

Inhaltlich verantwortlich

Au Topsi Pohl

Pohlstrasse 64

10785 Berlin

+49 (0)1521464701


Fotografie/Gemälde

© Joel Grip



Copyright

Alle Inhalte dieser Website sind urheberrechtlich geschützt. Die Vervielfältigung, Verbreitung und Verarbeitung solcher Grafiken, Tondokumente, Videosequenzen und Texte in anderen elektronischen oder gedruckten Publikationen ist ohne ausdrückliche schriftliche Zustimmung des jeweiligen Autors bzw. Erstellers nicht gestattet.


Haftungshinweis

Trotz sorgfältiger inhaltlicher Kontrolle übernehme ich keine Haftung für die Inhalte externer Links. Für den Inhalt der verlinkten Seiten sind ausschließlich deren Betreiber verantwortlich.